Our Key Ingredients
Natural,Raw,Organic and Cold Pressed.
100% Raw African Shea Butter
We are proud to confirm that we use only the very finest in Raw African Shea butter, that has received both fair trade certification and organic status. Our Shea butter comes from the Karite tree, also known as women’s gold in the savannah regions of west Africa. Our Shea butter is suitable for all skin stages! It can also help ease a variety of skin conditions including Eczema and Psoriasis.
Shea butter is nutrient rich in fats and acids and therefore makes an excellent skin moisturizing agent. It also contains vitamins A and E along with many antioxidants to keep the skin in optimal condition, soothes dry skin and improves skin elasticity making this butter an amazing anti-ageing agent.
Organic Frankincense Essential Oil
Boswellia carteri, commonly known as Frankincense, is derived from the milky white sap that is secreted by the frankincense tree. The history of frankincense usage has medival roots. It was also used in perfume, cosmetics, salves and Egyptian mummification methods.
Frankincense is a natural astringent, making it an amazing anti ageing oil becuase it can protect and regenrate skin healthy skin cells. It is also widely used for fighting acne, preventing wrinkles, reducing large pores and tighting the skin.Frankincense is also known to boost collagen production, reduce redness, swelling and relieve itching skin.
Cold Pressed Organic Rosehip Oil
Rosehip oil has been a star ingredient in our formulations since the very start, but has been used for its amazing benefits for centuries. Prized since ancient times for its valuable healing benefits Rosehip oil is loaded with skin nourishing vitamins and essential fatty acids.
Rosehip oil also known as Rosehip seed oil is derived from the Rosa Cannina rose bush, which is grown in Chille. Unlike rose oil which is extracted from rose petals, Rosehip oil is cold pressed from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant itself. Rosehip hydrates, brightens skin, reduces inflammation, reduces scars and fine lines and helps boost collagen.
Organic Lavendar Essential Oil
We are extremley lucky, to have the amazing Hitching Lavendar farm situated, just 20 minutes from our skincare studio, during flowering season they have over 25 miles of lavendar rows which you can walk through and pick fresh lavendar flowers from. They also produce their own essentail oil from the fields, which is both paraben free and contains no artificial colouring!
Lavendar has produced the most essentail oil in the world for overe 2500 years! Diluted with carrier oil and used topically, Lavendar oil moisterizes chapped and ageing skin. Its potential to restore skin complexion is demonstrated on ageing skin. It slows the look of ageing with its powerful anti-oxident action.
Cold pressed unrefined organic Jojoba Oil
This waxy oil is obtained by cold pressing the seeds of the jojoba plant. This beautiful plant is native to southern Arizona and Mexico. Jojoba oil is the closet oil to our skins natural sebum, making it excellent for balancing out the skins natural pH level along with even mimicking the skins collagen!
High in vitamins E,B1,B2,and B6 content this gives the oil natural, anti-oxidant properties which are beneficial for their anti-ageing and protective properties. These vitamins also promote cell production.
Organic Ylang ylang Essential Oil
Steam distilled from the beautiful star shaped flowers the Cananga Odorata botanical, Ylang Ylang essentail oils sweet, bright scent is known to comfort the body and mind. In the Molucca islands the oil was used to make a popular hair pomade called Mascassar oil. In the early 20th century, after its medicinal properties were discovered by a french chemist, Ylang Ylang oil came to be used as a remedy for infections.
Used cosmetically or topically in general Ylang Ylang essentail oil is known to balance and regulate oil production in both skin and hair, while also soothing inflamation and irritation. It enchances circulation, encourages the growth of new skin, contributes and maintains hydration and conditions.
Organic cold pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil
The Glittering ruby like seeds of the pomegranate fruit yield an oil that is known for the ability to revive lifeless skin. Pomegranates are fondly refereed to as ‘the fruit of life and as natures power fruit’. According to historical resources, there is evidence of the existence of the Pomegranate tree as early as 4000 BC. The origin of their cultivation and naturalization has been traced to the Mediterranean and the East.
The main chemical constituents of Pomegranate oil are 5 acids and vitamin E. Used topically in skincare Pomegranate oil boosts collagen production, enhances skin elasticity, reduces the appearance of fine lines and scars. Promotes the reversal of skin damage.
Natural Elderberry Extract
Elder bushes seem to pop up everywhere in fields, meadows and suburban yards. Unassuming, delicate, frothy flower heads in spring and early summer are followed by jewel like garnet to black berries. For centuries, many herbalists and traditional civilazations have used elderberry to naturally support health and wellbeing. Ancient Egypticians used to imporve their complexions.
Infused with inate anti -ageing and free radical fighting properties, elderberries keep your skin radiant for longer periods, its also known to restore skin health and lighten freckles. Furthermore, they act as a natural detoxifying agent and help prevent distressing skin conditions like breakouts, boils and scars.